Jason Yates

Jason Yates

Birth Name: William Jason Yates
Height: 191 cm
Jason has been fascinated with acting since seeing his father's collection of old John Wayne and Clint Eastwood movies as a young child. Not knowing how to get involved in the industry, he dawdled in small acting parts at his high school and church.His first break came when he heard about an open call for a feature length film. He attended the... Show more »
Jason has been fascinated with acting since seeing his father's collection of old John Wayne and Clint Eastwood movies as a young child. Not knowing how to get involved in the industry, he dawdled in small acting parts at his high school and church.His first break came when he heard about an open call for a feature length film. He attended the call and was cast He appeared in his first film as an extra in 'Sweet Home Alabama' starring Reese Witherspoon. He can be seen in the battlefield re-enactment scene carrying the large red cooler. He enjoyed his experience and decided to pursue film as a career.Soon after this part, he experienced some personal problems with his family and fell out of acting for about 6 years.In 2007, he appeared in his second film, 'Management', starring Jennifer Aniston. He can be seen as a passenger in the bus stop scene. Jason also married his sweetheart, Holly.In 2008, he got his first leading role as Ned in 'The Incredible Ned' which was directed by Eric Choquette. The film was debuted at the Santa Barbara International Film Festival (SBIFF).In 2009, Jason acted in two more of Choquette's films, 'Fallen Angels' (also debuted at SBIFF) as a Reporter's Assistant and in 'Fresh Start' as a Coroner's Assistant. He graduated with an A.A. in English from Santa Barbara City College. Using this as a basis to write better screenplays, he was able to put more his creative ideas down on paper. He also celebrated the birth of his first son, Caleb.By 2010, Jason was directing his own short films. He wrote, directed, and edited 'Obsessed', 'Can You Hear Me Now?', 'The Game Of Life', and 'HomoSapienDating.com'. He also was accepted into the Film Studies program at Portland State University.In 2011, he decided to take a foray into stage acting. He made his stage debut as Rapunzel's Prince in "Into The Woods" at Gallery Theater in McMinnville, Oregon. He then followed that up by playing the role of Willum Cubbert in "The Nerd" (also at Gallery). He finished writing a 40 page screenplay entitled "Knockin' On Heaven's Door" which is a comedy about Mormon missionaries. He also finished writing up a 10 episode comedic web series called "Awkward Moments With Jesus". To finish the year, he appeared as Mathew in the short film "Fading Under Fluorescents". Jason also started work as the Service Manager for Bug Busters Pest Control in Newberg.In 2012, Jason directed, starred in, produced, and helped edit all ten episodes of "Awkward Moments With Jesus". He also appeared at Gallery Theater as the Cat In The Hat in "Seussical: The Musical" and as a Fireman in "The Best Christmas Pageant Ever". Jason was cast in his first episodes of "Grimm" and "Leverage". In September, he welcome his second son, Ezra, into the world.In 2013, he appeared in Portland State University's "Limonade Tous les Jours" as a member of the Ensemble. He finished production on his own short film "The Game of Life". In June, Jason graduated with a Film degree from Portland State. He took the rest of 2013 though 2015 off from acting to pursue a run for political office.In 2014, Jason run for the United States House of Representatives in Oregon's 1st Congressional District. He won the Republican, Libertarian, and Constitution party nominated during the Primary Election. He lost in the General Election but had a very strong showing for his first political campaign.In 2016, Jason is back into acting. He has appeared in two more episodes of "Grimm". He also is appearing as the Constable in in "The Music Man" at Gallery Theater with his oldest son, Caleb. He is also trying to finish his first full length screenplay. It is a horror-comedy piece with a working title of "Walter".Jason is very active on Facebook and can usually be reached at any time. He is not represented by any agency. Show less «