Hannah Murray

Hannah Murray

Birthday: 1 July 1989, Bristol, England, UK
Birth Name: Tegan Lauren-Hannah Murray
Height: 165 cm
Hannah Murray was born in Bristol, England in 1989. Murray's father is a University professor and her mother is a research technician in the same field. When she was a teenager she began taking drama lessons, and she fell for acting. At the age of 16, Hannah Murray decided to pursue acting and she auditioned for Skins (2007), the debut series ... Show more »
Hannah Murray was born in Bristol, England in 1989. Murray's father is a University professor and her mother is a research technician in the same field. When she was a teenager she began taking drama lessons, and she fell for acting. At the age of 16, Hannah Murray decided to pursue acting and she auditioned for Skins (2007), the debut series for new channel E4. She won the role of Cassie Ainsworth, a gentle, "spacey", yet self-destructive teenager with an eating disorder. The role lasted 2 seasons on the show, when her generation was replaced with a new one. But until today, her character remains one of the greatest icons of the series. Murray can also be seen in Chatroom (2010), Womb (2010), Dark Shadows (2012) and Game of Thrones (2011). Show less «